February 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

Sailing Meeting, 10:10 am , MU3
 
School Photo Day (Students and Staff)
 
SS Yr 12 Service and Lunch, 11:45 am , Chapel
 

2

West Lakes Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

3

4

Rowing Parent Support Committee Meeting (Upper Library), 6:30 pm , Upper Library
 
SS Yr 12 PE Excursion to Adelaide Shores, Adelaide Shores Marina in West Beach
 
Term 1 - Week 2
 
Year 7 Traffic Monitor Training in St Elizabeth Chapel, 12:00 pm , St Elizabeth Chapel
 
Year 8 Student Camp Information Session in HRH, 12:00 pm , HRH
 

5

PTA Meeting, 7:00 pm , Upper Library
 

6

Old Scholars' Meeting (first of the year), 7:00 pm , Walford House Staff Room
 
Parent Seminar and Information Sessions, 6:15 pm , Various
 
PTA Welcome New Parent Drinks, 5:30 pm , The Chapel
 

7

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

8

International Club's - Chinese New Year Lunch, 12:30 pm , Fig Tree Cafe
 
MS & SS Academic Endeavour Awards, 6:00 pm , Helen Reid Hall
 
School Photos - Family and catch up of absent students and staff
 
SS Yr 10 and 11 Traffic Monitor Training, 11:15 am , St Elizabeth Chapel
 

9

ACER Scholarship Exams Yr 6-10, HRH
 
Schools Premiership Series #1 Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

10

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 
Trek and Travel Day (2019 Nepal Trip), 8:00 am , Meet at Walford
 

11

Boarders' Week
 
Boarding House Cupcake Competition, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
Sailing Fundraiser - Guess the Number of Chocolates
 
Term 1 - Week 3
 
Yr 6-12 Boarders v Day Girls Netball Match, 12:00 pm , Gym
 

12

ELC Welcome Morning Tea, 9:00 am
 
SS Yr 12 Business Studies Excursion to Paparazzi, 11:15 am , Paparazzi
 

13

2019 Apology Breakfast - Convention Centre, 6:25 am , Adelaide Convention Centre
 
MS Peer Leader 'Meet & Greet', 12:30 pm , Middle School Courtyard
 

14

Boarders' Assembly
 
International Club Meeting - All Welcome, 12:45 pm , MBU1
 
JS Induction Service (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

15

Boarder Parent Coffee & Chat
 
Boarders' BBQ
 

16

Exeat
 
West Lakes Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

17

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

18

Chinese Cultural Exchange Information Night, 5:30 pm , Upper Library
 
JS SRC Meeting, 12:30 pm
 
MS Yr 8 Camp - Port Hughes
 
Term 1 - Week 4
 
Year 7 Camp Student Information Session in HRH, 12:00 pm , HRH
 

19

MS Yr 6 & 7 Book Chats with Rebecca Bird, 12:00 pm , Upper Library
 
Welcome to New Old Scholars Drinks, 6:00 pm , Fig Tree Deck
 

20

Casual Clothes Day with a touch of yellow (Relay for Life)
 
JS Reception Excursion to Glenelg Beach, 9:00 am , Glenelg Beach
 
JS Year 5 Excursion to Mitcham Council, 9:15 am , City of Mitcham Council Chambers
 
Old Scholars Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

21

Class Representatives Information Morning, 8:30 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
MS/SS Interschool Swimming Competition (Team Swimming Championships), 6:30 pm , SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Sailing Fundraising Stall, 12:30 pm , Fig Tree Lawns
 
SS Yr 12 PARTY Program, 8:30 am , Royal Adelaide Hospital
 

22

Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
MS Yr 6 and 7 Communion, 11:15 am , HRH
 
SS Yr 11 RAP Presentation (Chapel), 10:45 am , Chapel
 
SS Yr 12 Formal (Town Hall), 7:00 pm , Town Hall
 

23

Schools' Premiership Series #2 Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

24

2019 Commencement Service, 4:10 pm , Concordia College Chapel, 24 Winchester Street, Hyde Park
 
Sailing - Metro Trail #2
 
Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

25

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
SS Year 12 Night, 5:30 pm , Flinders in the City - Corner of Victoria Sq and Flinders St
 
Term 1 - Week 5
 

26

MS Yr 8 Immunisation (1st HPV & dTpa), 9:00 am , HRH Foyer
 
PTA AGM, 7:00 pm , Upper Library
 
SS Year 12 Business Studies Excursion (Local Business Walk), 11:15 am , King William Road
 
SS Yr 10 & 11 Immunisations (1st Men B), 9:00 am , HRH Foyer
 

27

AHOMINGS Meeting, 8:30 am , Pembroke School
 
Sailing Fundraising Stall, 12:30 pm , Fig Tree Lawns
 
SS Year 11 Work Experience Workshop, 8:40 am , Upper Library
 

28

International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
 

March 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

MS & SS Swimming Carnival
 

2

State Championships Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

3

Sailing - Metro Trail #3
 
Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

4

Intercol - Premier League Tennis, TBA
 
JS SRC Meeting, 12:30 pm
 
Labour Day (WA), Australia
 
Rowing Parent Support Committee Meeting (Upper Library), 6:30 pm , Upper Library
 
SS Yr 11 and 12 Australian National University ANU Lunchtime Talk, 12:40 pm , Upper Library
 
Term 1 - Week 6
 

5

Book Club, 12:30 pm , Upper Library
 
JS/MS Years 5-7 Pancake Races, 12:30 pm , Various Locations
 
MS/SS Shrove Tuesday Pancake Stall, 12:30 pm , In front of the HRH
 
SS Yr 12 SACE and Yr 11 IB Geography Excursion, 8:30 am , Goolwa Sand Dunes
 
SSSSA Swimming Carnival, 6:30 pm , SA Aquatics Centre Marion
 

6

7

2019 STEM Tour Information Evening, 6:30 pm
 
International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Lent Campaign Launch (During Assembly), 11:45 am
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Yr 4-7 SAPSASA Swimming Carnival, SA State Aquatic Centre Marion
 

8

Boarders' Parents Coffee & Chat, 2:00 pm , Fig Tree Cafe
 
International Women's Day Breakfast, 6:25 am , Adelaide Convention Centre
 

9

Exeat
 
Schools Premiership Series #3 Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

10

11

Adelaide Cup Day
 
Canberra Day (ACT), Australia
 
Eight Hours Day (TAS), Australia
 
Labour Day (VIC), Australia
 
Term 1 - Week 7
 

12

MS/SS Yr 7-12 IGSSA Swimming Carnival, 9:45 am , SA Aquatic Centre Marion
 
PTA Coffee Morning, 8:10 am , Junior School Campus
 

13

Intercol - Basketball, TBA
 
MS Year 8.2 Geography Coastal Fieldwork Excursion (Class 8.2 only), 10:10 am , Brighton/Seacliff
 
MS Yr 7 Camp - Hindmarsh Island
 
SS Year 11 HPE Excursion - UniSA Connect, 8:30 am , UniSA Magill Campus
 

14

International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Year 11 English Excursion to the Cemetery, 8:30 am , Mitcham General Cemetery
 

15

PTA Vintage Picnic, 5:30 pm , Fig Tree Lawns and surrounds
 
SE Field Days - Lucindale, Lucindale
 

16

Intercol - Sports to be Confirmed, TBA
 
West Lakes Regatta - Inters and Senior Crews, West Lakes
 

17

Sailing - Metro Regatta 1
 
Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

18

JS Yr 3-5 Swimming Carnival, 8:30 am , Unley Swimming Pool
 
Term 1 - Week 8
 

19

SS Year 12 Economics and Business Excursion to Haigh's, 11:15 am , Haigh's Head Office
 
SS Year 12 Economics and Business Excursion to the RBA Presentation, 8:40 am , RBA 25 Grenfell St Adelaide
 

20

MS & SS Yr 6-11 SA Maths Competition, 8:40 am , HRH
 
Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

21

International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

22

Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
JS Rec/Yr 1 Swimming Carnival, 2:20 pm , School pool
 
JS Yr 2 Swimming Carnival, 9:00 am , School pool
 
SS Year 11 & 12 Drama Excursion to see Animal Farm, 9:30 am , Space Theatre
 

23

Head of the River, West Lakes
 
Head of the River Regatta - All crews, West Lakes
 

24

2019 Australian Rowing Championships - Senior Crews (Penrith), Penrith
 
Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

25

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
MS & SS Glee rehearsal - HRH (Rotation 1), 12:00 pm , HRH
 
Term 1 - Week 9
 

26

SS Year 10 English MOD Excursion, 2:00 pm , Museum of South Australia
 

27

28

International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
Metro Swimming Championships (select students), State Aquatic Centre
 
No JS Assembly today
 
Portal for PTI's open R-12, 4:00 pm
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

29

JS Grandparents Afternoon, 1:30 pm , JS Grounds and Classrooms
 
MS & SS Glee Rehearsal - HRH (Rotation 2,3,4), 11:15 am , HRH
 

30

Yr 12 Prince Rayner - Mary Magdalene Community Service Night, 4:30 pm , Mary Magdalene Centre, 26 Moore Street, Adelaide
 

31

Sailing - Metro Regatta 2
 
Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 
 

April 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

JS SRC Meeting, 12:30 pm
 
JS Yr 5 Camp - Sovereign Hill Ballarat, Sovereign Hill Ballarat
 
MS & SS Glee Rehearsal - HRH (Rotation 5), 12:00 pm , HRH
 
MS Year 9.3 History Excursion to Migration Museum, 3:15 pm , Migration Museum
 
MS Yr 9.1 History Excursion to Migration Museum, 12:00 pm , Migration Museum
 
Rowing Parent Support Committee Meeting (Cremorne Hotel), 6:30 pm , Cremorne Hotel
 
Term 1 - Week 10
 

2

MS Year 9.2 History Excursion to Migration Museum, 9:30 am , Migration Museum
 
SS Year 10 SACE Art Show Excursion, 8:45 am , Light Square
 

3

4

International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
MS & SS Glee Rehearsal - HRH, 11:45 am , HRH
 
Portal for Years 6-12 Interim reports go live, 4:00 pm
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Year 11 English Excursion to Central Markets, 8:45 am , Central Markets
 

5

MS & SS Glee Performance - HRH, 11:30 am , HRH
 
Portal for PTI's R-12 Closes 5.00pm, 5:00 pm
 

6

7

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

8

JS Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:45 pm , JS classrooms
 
MS/SS Year 6-12 Parent Teacher Interviews, 4:00 pm , HRH
 
Term 1 - Week 11
 

9

JS Parent Teacher Interviews, 3:45 pm , JS Classrooms
 
MS/SS Parent Teacher Interviews, 4:00 pm , HRH
 
SS Year 11 & 12 VAD Excursion to Light Square, 10:30 am , Light Square
 

10

2019 STEM Tour to the USA, USA
 
SSSSA Athletics Carnival, 8:30 am , SA Athletics Stadium Mile End
 

11

Easter Service Communion, 11:45 am , HRH
 
ELC - Easter Hunt, 10:45 am
 
International Club Meeting, 12:40 pm , MBU1
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

12

Boarders' Parents Coffee & Chat
 
SS Year 11 WEB Walk to Heywood Park, 11:15 am , Heywood Park
 
Term 1 Concludes
 

13

School Holidays
 

14

15

16

17

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

18

19

Good Friday
 
Good Friday, Australia
 

20

21

Easter Sunday
 
Easter Sunday, Australia
 

22

Easter Monday
 
Easter Monday, Australia
 

23

Sailing - State Championship Regatta (Goolwa Yacht Club), Goolwa
 

24

25

ANZAC Day
 
Anzac Day, Australia
 

26

27

28

29

Boarders' Parent Teacher Interviews, 2:00 pm
 
Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
ELC: Term 2 Commences
 
Generations in Jazz Rehearsal Day, 8:30 am , Music Suites
 

30

Term 2 - Week 1
 
Term 2 Commences
 
Yr 4-7 SAPSASA Athletics Day, Stadium SA Mile End
 
 

May 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

JS Yr 4 Camp - Mylor, Mylor Adventure Camp
 

2

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Year Leader Nominations Due
 

3

Generations in Jazz
 

4

5

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

6

May Day (NT), Australia
 
Term 2 - Week 2
 

7

PTA Meeting, 7:00 pm , Upper Library
 

8

9

Boarder's Fluvax Vaccinations, TBC
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 6:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
SS Yr 10 Careers Night, 6:30 pm , HRH
 

10

PTA Mothers' Day High Tea, 12:00 pm , Helen Reid Hall
 

11

SS Yr 12 Drama Production Rehearsals, 10:00 am , HRH
 

12

Showcase Rehearsal, 2:00 pm
 

13

JS & MS NAPLAN Testing
 
SS Yr 10 Expedition (various locations)
 
Term 2 - Week 3
 

14

15

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

16

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 6:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 

17

18

Exeat
 
SS Yr 12 Drama Production Rehearsals, 10:00 am , HRH
 

19

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

20

House Dinner - Fletcher, 6:00 pm
 
Reconciliation Week
 
SS Yr 10 & 11 Immunisation (2nd Men B and Men ACWY), 9:00 am , HRH Foyer
 
Term 2 - Week 4
 

21

House Dinner - Gordon, 6:00 pm
 
Metro Track and Field Championships (select students), Athletics SA Stadium
 
SS Year 11 TOK Class Excursion to Concordia, 9:15 am , Concordia College St Johns Campus
 

22

House Dinner - Prince Rayner, 6:00 pm
 

23

House Dinner - Murray, 6:00 pm
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Reconciliation Week Assembly
 

24

SS Yr 11 & 12 Leader speeches and voting, HRH
 

25

SS Yr 12 Drama Production Rehearsals, 10:00 am , HRH
 

26

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

27

Boarding Old Scholars' Reunion Dinner, 6:00 pm , Fig Tree Cafe
 
Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
Old Scholars' Mum's and Bubs Playgroup Session, 10:00 am , ELC
 
Old Scholars' Week
 
SS House Captain Speeches
 
Term 2 - Week 5
 

28

House Dinner - Cleland, 6:00 pm
 
JS Yr 2-5 Music Excursion - ASO 'Who Needs a Conductor Anyway?', Grainger studios - Hindley Street, Adelaide
 
MS Yr 6 Da Vinci Decathlon
 
OS v Students Netball Match, 12:30 pm , Gym
 
SS Yr 12 Drama Production FULL DRESS Rehearsal, 8:30 am , HRH
 

29

Combined Anglican Schools Service
 
MS Yr 7 Da Vinci Decathlon
 
PLP Mock Interviews, 8:40 am , TBA
 
SS Yr 12 Drama Production (HRH), 6:00 pm , HRH
 

30

Back to School Assembly
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
MS Yr 9 Da Vinci Decathlon
 
Old Scholars' Communion Service, 10:00 am , Chapel
 
Old Scholars' Lunch, 1:00 pm , Chapel
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 6:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rose Bowl Debate
 
SS Yr 12 Drama Production
 
SS Yr 12 Drama Production (HRH), 6:00 pm , HRH
 

31

Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
Old Scholars' Dinner, 7:00 pm , Robin Hood Hotel
 
SAPSASA Cross Country, Kensington
 
SS Yr 12 Drama Production (HRH), 6:00 pm , HRH
 
 

June 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

2

Showcase Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

3

MS Yr 9 Camp - Flinders Ranges
 
Term 2 - Week 6
 
Western Australia Day (WA), Australia
 

4

5

SS Yr 11 Relationships Day (HRH), 9:00 am , HRH and Chapel
 

6

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SAPSASA Cross Country State Day - Oakbank, Oakbank
 

7

8

Exeat
 

9

10

Queen's Birthday
 
Queen's Birthday (Most region), Australia
 

11

Choral Concert (HRH), 7:00 pm , HRH
 
Term 2 - Week 7
 

12

Finance Committee Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
SS Year 12 Drama Excursion - End of the Rainbow Performance, 6:30 pm , Royalty Theatre
 

13

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 6:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 

14

Showcase Rehearsal, 3:45 pm , HRH
 
Student Leaders Announced
 

15

16

Showcase Full Dress Rehearsal, 12:00 pm , HRH
 

17

Term 2 - Week 8
 

18

Showcase Full Dress Rehearsal, 12:00 pm
 

19

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 
Peer Leaders Lunch & Reflection
 

20

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

21

SS Yr 12 Halfway Breakfast, Chapel
 
Walford Showcase, 7:30 pm , HRH
 

22

Walford Showcase, 5:30 pm , HRH
 
Walford Showcase Matinee Performance, 1:00 pm , HRH
 

23

Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 1:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College OR Big School Room (TBC)
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College OR Big School Room (TBC)
 

24

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
IB Week
 
Term 2 - Week 9
 

25

26

JS Yr 5 Soiree (HRH), 5:30 pm , HRH
 
SS Yr 11 SACE Work Experience
 

27

Farewell to Student Leaders & Communion Service, 11:45 am , HRH
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

28

Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
Term 2 Concludes
 

29

School Holidays
 

30

2019 Nepal Antipodeans Expedition
 
 

July 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

18

19

20

21

22

Boarders' Return
 
ELC: Term 3 Commences
 

23

SS Yr 11-12 2020 Information Night
 
Term 3 - Week 1
 
Term 3 Commences
 

24

25

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Yr 10-11 2020 Information Night, 7:00 pm
 
Student Leader Induction, 11:45 am , HRH
 

26

MS Yr 9 English Excursion 'Man Covets Bird' performance, 9:25 am , 96 Glen Osmond Rd, Parkside
 
Student Leader Labyrinth (Chapel), 11:15 am , Chapel
 

27

Boarding House Leaders' Retreat
 

28

Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 1:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 

29

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
Term 3 - Week 2
 

30

PTA Meeting, 7:00 pm , Upper Library
 
SS Yr 10 Drama Excursion - Man Covets Bird, 12:45 pm , Slingby's Hall of Possibility Parkside
 

31

SS Yr 9-10 2020 Information Night, 7:00 pm
 
 

August 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

JS & ELC Adelaide Symphony Orchestra Excursion - The Giddy Goat, 9:15 am , Adelaide Town Hall
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
MS & SS Australian Maths Competition (in class), 8:40 am , In class
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Full Orchestra), 4:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
Rehearsal for Saints/Walford Orchestra Concert (Strings only), 6:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 

2

Combined Orchestra Concert - St Peter's College, 7:00 pm , Memorial Hall, St Peter's College
 
JS Yr 4-5 Adelaide Symphony Orchestra Excursion - 'Dreams of Air and Flight', 9:15 am
 
MS Yr 8 Communion, 11:15 am , Chapel
 

3

4

5

Languages Week
 
Picnic Day (NT), Australia
 
Term 3 - Week 3
 

6

JS Photographs - Sports & Special Groups (Day 1)
 

7

JS Photographs - Sports & Special Groups (Day 2)
 
Maths Quiz Night, 6:30 pm , TBA
 

8

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

9

Boarders' Parent Coffee & Chat
 
MS & SS Academic Endeavor Awards, 6:00 pm , HRH
 
MS Yr 9 Communion, 11:15 am , Chapel
 

10

Exeat
 
National Science Week
 

11

12

JS Concert Rehearsals (HRH), HRH
 
Term 3 - Week 4
 

13

MS/SS Photography Day - Sports & Special Groups (Day 1)
 

14

ABODA Festival - Westminster, Westminster
 
MS/SS Photography Day - Sports & Special Groups (Day 2)
 

15

Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

16

17

18

19

CBCA Book Week 2019 - 'Reading is my Secret Power'
 
Term 3 - Week 5
 

20

JS Concert Matinee, 2:00 pm , HRH
 

21

JS Concert, 6:30 pm , HRH
 
Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

22

Anglican Schools' Leadership Day, 8:30 am , St Peter's College
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Yr 12 Excursion to Jasper Jones, 9:30 am , Dunstan Playhouse
 

23

SS Yr 10 Communion, 11:15 am , Chapel
 

24

Yr 12 Cleland - Mary Magdalene Community Service Night, 4:30 pm , Mary Magdalene Centre, 26 Moore Street, Adelaide
 

25

26

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
Term 3 - Week 6
 

27

28

29

Fathers' Day Breakfast, 7:00 am , HRH
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Yr 11 English SACE/IB Excursion to 'Jasper Jones', 9:25 am , Dunstone Playhouse
 

30

Exeat
 
Show Day
 

31

September 2019

SMTWTFS

1

2

Term 3 - Week 7
 

3

4

Senior Strings Concert, 6:30 pm , HRH
 

5

Boarders' Parents Coffee & Chat
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
JS R-4 Learning Journey & Art Show, 3:30 pm , JS Classrooms and Gym
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SAPSASA Metro and Country Golf Championships
 

6

SS Yr 11 Communion, 11:15 am , Chapel
 

7

8

9

Term 3 - Week 8
 
Yr 4-7 SAPSASA District Day
 

10

Annual School Concert, 6:30 pm , HRH
 
MS Yr 8 Immunisations (2nd HPV), 9:00 am , HRH Foyer
 

11

12

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
MS & SS Athletics Carnival
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

13

Cabaret - Marion Cultural Centre, 7:30 pm , Marion Cultural Centre
 
Riverland Field Days
 

14

15

16

Term 3 - Week 9
 

17

MS & SS Yr 8/9/10 ICAS English Competition, 8:40 am , TBC
 

18

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

19

Encounter Schools Presentation - Upper Library, 11:15 pm , Upper Library
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
JS Year 5 Exhibition Event, 7:30 am , Gym
 
JS Yr 3 Aldinga Camp, Aldinga
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Year 11 Drama Excursion - Girl Asleep, 6:30 pm , The Space Theatre
 
SS Yr 11 Road Awareness Program
 

20

JS Year 5 Exhibition Event, 8:30 am , Gym
 

21

China Exchange (TBC)
 

22

23

MS/SS Yr 6-11 Parent Teacher Interviews
 
Paul Dillon Presents - Teenagers, Alcohol & Other Drugs (HRH), HRH
 
Term 3 - Week 10
 

24

MS Yr 6 Canberra Camp
 
MS Yr 7 Co-Ed Day at St Peter's College, 9:00 am , St Peter's College Kent Town
 
Yorke Peninsula Field Days - Paskeville, Paskeville
 

25

SS Yr 11 Drama Production (HRH), 6:30 pm , HRH
 

26

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
SS Communion Service, 11:45 am , HRH
 

27

Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
Term 3 Concludes
 

28

School Holidays
 

29

30

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
 

October 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

Labour Day
 
Labour Day (Most Region), Australia
 
Queen's Birthday (QLD), Australia
 

7

Labour Day
 
Labour Day (Most Region), Australia
 
Queen's Birthday (QLD), Australia
 

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Boarders Return
 
Boarders' Parent Teacher Interviews, 2:00 pm
 
ELC: Term 4 Commences
 

15

SWOT VAC for Year 12 IB Students
 
Term 4 - Week 1
 
Term 4 Commences
 

16

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

17

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
Rehearsal of the Year 12 Final Assembly, 12:30 pm , HRH
 

18

SS Yr 12 Final Communion, 11:15 am , Chapel
 

19

20

Yr 12 Boarders' Pamper Day, 1:00 pm , Boarding House
 

21

Rehearsal of the Year 12 Graduation Ceremony (HRH), 12:00 pm , HRH
 
Term 4 - Week 2
 

22

PTA Meeting, 7:00 pm , Upper Library
 

23

Yr 12 Boarders Dinner, 6:30 pm , Secret Location (off site)
 

24

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
MS & SS Yr 12 Final Assembly, 11:30 am
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

25

Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
SS Yr 12 Graduation Breakfast, 7:30 am , HRH
 
Yr 12 Assembly, 10:00 am
 
Yr 12 Graduation, 7:30 pm , HRH
 

26

27

28

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
Term 4 - Week 3
 

29

30

JS Junior String Concert (HRH), 6:30 pm , HRH
 

31

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
 

November 2019

SMTWTFS
 

1

2

Exeat
 
Staff - Mary Magdalene Community Service Night, 4:30 pm , Mary Magdalene Centre, 26 Moore Street, Adelaide
 

3

4

PE Week
 
Term 4 - Week 4
 

5

6

ELC Sports Morning
 
MS Yr 8 Co-Ed Day at St Peter's College, 9:00 am , St Peter's College Kent Town
 

7

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

8

JS Sports Day, 8:30 am , Parks Oval
 

9

10

11

Term 4 - Week 5
 

12

13

14

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 
St Elizabeth's Day Whole School Communion, 11:45 am , Gym
 

15

16

17

18

Term 4 - Week 6
 

19

Yr 11 Boarders Dinner, 6:30 pm , Secret Location (off site)
 

20

JS Yr 2 Strings Concert (Chapel), 2:00 pm , Chapel
 
MS Yr 9 Geography Excursion - Belair National Park, 12:40 pm , Belair National Park
 
Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

21

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

22

MS Yr 9 Geography Excursion to Belair National Park, 10:10 am , Belair National Park
 
MS Yr 9 Geography Excursion to Belair National Park, 12:40 pm , Belair National Park
 

23

Exeat
 

24

25

Council of Governors Meeting, 5:00 pm
 
Term 4 - Week 7
 

26

27

28

JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
JS Concert Rehearsal, 12:30 pm , Junior School
 
JS Yr 5 Graduation, 6:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

29

ELC Christmas Party, 6:00 pm
 
Fig Tree Friday, 8:00 am , Fig Tree Cafe
 
JS Concert Rehearsal, HRH
 

30

BUMP IN - JS Concert, HRH
 

December 2019

SMTWTFS

1

2

Boarder's Christmas Party, Fig Tree Cafe
 
JS Christmas Concert Matinee, 2:00 pm , HRH
 
Term 4 - Week 8
 

3

JS Christmas Concert, 6:00 pm , HRH
 

4

New Parents Information Evening Yr 6-12 (TBC)
 
Orientation Day R-11 (TBC)
 

5

Carol Service - St Peter's Cathedral, 6:30 pm , St Peter's Cathedral
 
JS Assembly, 2:30 pm , HRH
 
JS Assembly (HRH), 2:30 pm , HRH
 
Principal's Assembly (HRH), 11:45 am , HRH
 

6

Speech Day, HRH
 
Term 4 Concludes
 

7

School Holidays
 

8

9

10

11

12

JS Assembly, 2:30 pm , HRH
 

13

Staff Finish
 

14

15

16

17

18

Old Scholars' Meeting, 7:00 pm
 

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Christmas Day, Australia
 

26

Boxing Day, Australia
 

27

28

29

30

31